Page 10 of 13 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 124

Thread: First outdoor meet of the year.

  1. #91

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    An update, as it has been awhile since last post.

    Still having same symptoms: fatigue, lethargic, feels like not getting enough oxygen, dizziness, weak, nausea, loss of coordination, sleeps a lot during the day, loss of appetite (though, she is on an eating 'schedule'). We have been having a hot summer, daily temps average 90 to 100 F, which also sucks the energy right out of her, so she what practices she does are done in the later evening.

    These symptoms obviously not only warrant blood work-ups to check for anemia/low serum ferritin, but also to check thyroid function, adrenal fatigue, mono-nucleosis etc. From my own experience, Doctors can be a big problem in treating this, even Sports Medicine doctors.
    Every Parent/athlete, needs to become aware and have the knowledge to be able to Advocate for their child or themselve

    Since going to the doctor and getting the blood labs a month ago we have played ‘the doctor game’.
    ‘K’s regular doctor went on vacation the next week.
    I had asked for a referral to a local Sports Medicine doctor who had a good reputation to deal with this, as the current doctor admitted her ‘training’ was that if a persons Hemoglobin was ‘normal’ and the serum ferritin fell between 12-160 (for a female) that a 17 (or 21 in 2011) was in the ‘normal’ range.

    In between doctors, I contacted a local Hematologist by email, in hopes that he might actually reply… to my happy amazement he replied the same day and we had many exchanges over the next week or so. I also emailed him ‘K’s blood work from 2011, 2012 and the most recent, 2014. I did not have blood work done in 2013, as she no longer ran cross country then and at the time, I understood iron deficiency to mostly affect distance runners.
    He told me that “NO”, ‘K’s serum ferritin level was NOT normal, and that it needed to be ABOVE 50, and that with her serious symptoms, there could be other issues, and that she was a candidate for IV iron.

    Continuing with the ‘doctor game’ I finally was able to get ‘K’ in to see the Sports Med. Dr. 2 weeks ago…up to that time, I was continuing ‘K’s diet addition of liver, oysters, iron supplements and lots of orange juice.
    At the Dr. visit, I explained the situation, that this was something ‘K’ went through in 2011 and was fixed with iron supplements and diet additions and that she had all the classic symptoms of anemia: fatigue, lethargic, nausea, feeling like not getting enough O2, dizziness, loss of coordination, lack of appetite etc.
    I also explained that I had been exchanging emails with a local Hematologist and what he had said.
    I also added that this could be a thyroid issue, mono-nucleosis, or other health issues that I felt she needed other blood labs ordered.

    This Dr. did not listen to anything I said. He told me, “yes, this could be multiple things, maybe even 5, but I don’t think so” he kept going on about how even though the ‘evidence’ and ‘symptoms’ supported my concerns and did not point to his, that he still felt that ‘K’ was suffering from low Glycogen reserves…
    I was in complete disbelief at this guy… he refused to do anything other than refer her to a Dietitian….. he then said “I have had a couple girls come in that I recommended the same to, and I have not seen them since, so it must have worked”…

    I emailed the Hematologist and told him what happened. He replied that the Dr. is not a Hematologist and ‘doesn’t know the literature’ … a nice way to say he didn't know what he was talking about when referring to the low ferritin. He also said she needed more blood labs.

    The same day I contacted the referred dietician, as I thought it wouldn’t hurt… after answering her questions and also sending her the copies of blood labs I had, she told me that my daughter needed a bunch more. She said it was useless to even talk until the results of the labs came back and other issues looked at.
    She said, first of all, the low ferritin levels need to be addressed, as that was a known issue.
    She asked if I could go back to my daughters ‘regular’ doctor, and ask for more blood labs and to add some that she would like specifically.
    She emailed me a copy of the labs she wanted done.

    Last Thursday was able to see ‘K’s regular Dr. She ordered up a bunch of labs, for thyroid, mono-nucleoses, adrenal fatigue, etc. including those from the dietitian. She also has referred ‘K’ to the Hematologist.

    Should hear back on all the labs by Tuesday.

    During this time, I have reduced workouts in both number per week and work done in each. One or sometimes even 2 days a week she just doesn’t feel good at all, so just an extra rest day.
    She is just taking it easy and enjoying track this summer, no expectations. The couple of meets she has gone to she has gotten to see her friends and the meets are treated like 'mini' vacations, working in other activities into the travel.

  2. #92

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ejeaC6hN_o

    -at 2:15 into video steve fudge(coach of james9.91dasaolu) talks about how they used saliva(spit) testing twice per week for weeks after dasaolu ran his 9.91pr, to monitor what was happening inside his body. Basically he sort of says after his 9.91 natural testosterone dropped for perhaps 14-21 days and cortisol went upfor similar time. Then natural testosterone started to come back to natural levels. Says the adrenals were allover the place.

  3. #93

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    Quote Originally Posted by flettotenko View Post
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ejeaC6hN_o

    -at 2:15 into video steve fudge(coach of james9.91dasaolu) talks about how they used saliva(spit) testing twice per week for weeks after dasaolu ran his 9.91pr, to monitor what was happening inside his body. Basically he sort of says after his 9.91 natural testosterone dropped for perhaps 14-21 days and cortisol went upfor similar time. Then natural testosterone started to come back to natural levels. Says the adrenals were allover the place.
    Thanks for sharing the video, very interesting.

    I don't have any reference testing to go with the saliva cortisol testing, as this is her first time being tested for this and not sure if her test results are looking for the same, as to the saliva cortisol testing of Dasaolu (she had 'Cortisol Saliva LC/MS/MS' test) I am very curious what the results will be.

    The most important though, is to get her back to 'normal' and know that she is ok.

  4. #94
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,592

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    Rich, keep fighting her for. It's sad doctors like the one described are way too common, and ones like the hematologist are rare. It sounds like hema. understands a bit about athletics.

  5. #95

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    Quote Originally Posted by ESTI View Post
    Rich, keep fighting her for. It's sad doctors like the one described are way too common, and ones like the hematologist are rare. It sounds like hema. understands a bit about athletics.
    Thanks ESTI.

    This was the second time 'K' had seen the Sports Med./Family Med. doc.
    The first time was in 2010 when 'K' had a stubborn groin strain (she was on a boys wrestling team and strained during a match) that started to also effect her knee and had kept her from running for a couple weeks, as per a local sports chiro (different doc) recommendations.

    All he did was send her to x-ray, when nothing showed up on the x-rays he said "if I can't see it on an x-ray, I can't treat it", then sent her to a 'physical therapy' facility for 6 weeks (multiple 1,000's $$) to 'strengthen the injured area'...
    After the talking to the therapist and 'K' having her 1st visit, it was obvious that this facility was meant to make $$ and the staff didn't really know what/why they were doing.

    I took 'K' 170 miles to the 'magic' doctor, he had her fixed, running and feeling better than 100%, in only one visit... and only charged $65 (student athlete).
    The next day I talked to the physical therapist, told her 'K' no longer needed their services.

  6. #96

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    have you considered taking her back to dr magic for this latest issue??

  7. #97

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    Quote Originally Posted by hornblower View Post
    have you considered taking her back to dr magic for this latest issue??
    Still waiting for other lab results, but received a call from Dr.'s office that the mononucleosis test was positive and that the antibody count was still very high, meaning that it had been a serious infection.
    Not good news, but at least we now know more of what has been going on for almost 2 months, not just the diagnosed iron deficiency, but also mononucleosis.

    Told to stay out of heat, take it easy and get lots of rest/sleep and fluids.

    Ok to easy training and limited event/meets, to be conscious of symptoms and fatigue..when tired lots of rest and not to push herself. This is pretty much what has been the norm for awhile, light training only 2 or 3 times per week, just enough to keep her from losing fitness.

    Last night was a good meet for her to run, as the event she ran in was at 9:15pm and the temperature was in the lower 70's (compared to the days high of 107 F where we live)... nice evening in the Seattle area, and she just ran nice and easy.

    'K' has stopped sprinting until she recovers, as she says she has no power/strength, legs feel like 'mush', which is amplified immensely by warm weather. She is trying the 800m because she says she can just 'jog' and that it's 'easy', doesn't bring on the symptoms like sprinting does, and she gets the satisfaction of being able to still compete.

    She is in lane #2, wearing red shorts/white shirt:

  8. #98
    Member sady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    wherever the wind blows
    Posts
    765

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    I wouldnt be surprised if it is cronic fatigue, heaps of kids over here get it every year. They get over it.

    Usually the tough, I want this real bad kids.

  9. #99

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    Quote Originally Posted by sady View Post
    I wouldnt be surprised if it is cronic fatigue, heaps of kids over here get it every year. They get over it.

    Usually the tough, I want this real bad kids.
    Chronic fatigue syndrome will only be diagnosed if no cause for the fatigue can be found. With iron deficiency and mononucleosis two conditions that can cause fatigue are already present thus precluding a diagnosis of CFS.

  10. #100
    Member sady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    wherever the wind blows
    Posts
    765

    Re: First outdoor meet of the year.

    Most parents are not like Rich, they just call the symptons growing pain or puberty.

    She would have long been over feeling sick, probably threw up at training, next heavy head sweat.

    The antibodies could be another of the bodiesway of defending itself, looking for a bug that isn't there?

    These are tough kids who work through the pain and don't tell because they don't want to stop. They just need downtime to recover.

    I am no doctor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •